GDPR


GDPR


Please read this post regarding ‘General Data Protection Regulations’ (GDPR). Please feel free to contact me regarding this matter for any further information.

Who is collecting the data?
Claire’s Heavenly Scents is collecting the data to keep on file for future information regarding your order. The only people who can access this information at Claire’s Heavenly Scents is Claire Pipkin the owner.

What data is being collected?
 Name, business name, full address, contact number and email address. 

What is the general basis for processing the data?
The customer has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose. GDPR regulations

Will the data be shared with any third parties?
The only third party that this information will be shared with is Royal Mail (or any other requested courier) for the purpose of the customer receiving their order. Under no circumstances will personal information be passed onto any other third party.

How will the information be used?
The personal information given will be used only for the purpose of the customer receiving their order. Information is stored in a file on our website, and is only made available to Claire’s Heavenly Scents. 

How long will the data be stored for?
The data will be stored safely on file until the individual requests it to be removed. This request can be made by using the contact us form on the website, or emailing sales@claires-heavenly-sents.co.uk

What rights does the data subject have?
Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
 Individuals have the right to access their personal data.
 Individuals have a right to have personal data erased.
 Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing.

How can the data subject raise a complaint?
 If you wish to make a complaint about the way your personal data is handled please contact Claire Pipkin at sales@claires-hevenly-scents.co.uk
 If you are not satisfied with the response given, please follow this link to ICO- https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/


CONSENT-
 By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving me permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.
 Consent is required for Claire’s Heavenly Scents to process all types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given.
 When I ask you for sensitive personal data I will always tell you why and how the information will be used.
 You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing sales@claires-heavenly-scents.co.uk


DISCLOSURE-
 Claire’s Heavenly Scents will not pass on your personal data to third parties without your consent. Royal Mail (or courier of your choice) will receive your personal data which includes your- name, full address; also business name, mobile contact number and email address if these details are given. These details are given to Royal Mail (or courier of your choice) for the purpose of delivering your order to you. The mobile and email address are given to Royal Mail (or courier of your choice) for contacting you regarding the tracking and impending delivery of your order.

 

SAFEGUARDS IN PLACE-
 Claire’s Heavenly Scents safeguarding procedures includes keeping our files safe with passwords that only the co-owners know. Access to the files are only authorised to be looked at by Claire Pipkin (Owner). No other person has authorisation to access these files where personal data is kept. Personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. In the unlikely event that our files are breached and data is stolen I will take the appropriate action required, written in my safeguarding policy.